Explore DAV

kite

Awards



Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: 1st International Science Exhibition

Achievers: Dr. Bhubaneswari  Rao, the Principal, DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bhararti and Ms. Renuka Dutta, the Principal, Dnyan Ganga High School Pune, India

Organizer: National Science Foundation, New Delhi, India

Venue: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Date: 10th November, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Celebration of 5th Janardan Smriti Sanskrit Diwas

Achievers: Mahesh Sanskrit Gurukulum- First Position, Naimisharyana Sharan Sanskrit Gurukulum- Second Position, Reliance International Academy- Third Position and Ram Janaki Kanya Gurukulun- Consolation Position.

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 30th August, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Celebration of 5th Janardan Smriti Sanskrit Diwas

Achievers: Atul Smriti Gurukulm- first position, Mahesh Sanskrit Gurukulum- Second Position, Reliance International Academy- Third Position and Kanti Bhairab Consolation Position.

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 30th August, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Celebration of 5th Janardan Smriti Sanskrit Diwas

Achievers: Mahesh Sanskrit Gurukulum- first position, Nepal Ved Vidyashram- Second Position, Kanti Bhairab Gurukulum- Third Position and Naimisharanya Sharan Gurukulum- Consolation Position

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 30th August, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Celebration of 5th Janardan Smriti Sanskrit Diwas

Achievers: Mahesh Sanskrit Gurukulum, Devghat, Tanahun

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 30th August, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Freshers' Meet- A Welcome Programme for Grade XI

Achievers: Suraj Kumar Jaiswal -Mr. Well Dressed Title, Vidisha Nepal - Miss Well Dressed Title, Aastha Nigam- Third Position, Priyanka Senapati - Fourth Position and Aaryan Chaudhary - Fifth Position.

Organizer: Grade XII Students and DAV School Management Committee

Venue:  Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 21st August, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event:  Family Competition

Achievers: : Mr. Pradip Agarwal - first position, Mr. Anup Shrestha - second position and Ms Prativa Luitel- third position.

Organizer: DAV School Management Committee

Venue: Buddha Hall        
Date: 13th November, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: House-keeping Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the House-keeping Staff of DAV School

Organizer: Students' Council and DAV School Management Committee 

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 16th September, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: House-keeping Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the House-keeping Staff of DAV School

Organizer: Students' Council and DAV School Management Committee 

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 16th September, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: House-keeping Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the House-keeping Staff of DAV School

Organizer: Students' Council and DAV School Management Committee 

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 16th September, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: House-keeping Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the House-keeping Staff of DAV School

Organizer: Students' Council and DAV School Management Committee 

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 16th September, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: House-keeping Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the House-keeping Staff of DAV School

Organizer: Students' Council and DAV School Management Committee 

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 16th September, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event:  Family Jamboree of Grade VIII

Achievers: Parents of Grade VIII

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 21st July, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Celebration of 209th Bhanu Jayanti

Achievers: Modern Indian School- First Position, Bijeshwori School- Second Position, United Academy- Third Position, Machhapuchhre School- Fourth Position

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Indu Hall, Indu Sadan
Date: 13th July, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event:  Celebration of 56th Birth Anniversary of Late Sushil Kedia

Achievers: DAV School's Cricket Team

Organizer: National Umpire Mr. Rabindra Gupta and his team associated with Criket Association of Nepal (CAN)

Venue: DAV College of Management, Bhanimandal, Lalitpur
Date: 21st September, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: 10-day Cricket Training Course

Achievers:  Mr. Purnendu Ghosh- HoD Sports and Mr. Manish Gupta- Sports Teacher

Organizer: Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)

Venue:  Mumbai, India
Date: 7th August, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event:  Family Jamboree of Grade X

Achievers: Parents of Grade X

Organizer: DAV School Management Committee

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 23rd September, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Global Change Makers Award in Education -2022

Achievers: Dr. Bhubaneswari Rao, the Principal

Organizer: Project 100 and Human Harmony Foundation Nepal

Venue: Kathmandu, Nepal
Date:  12th August, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Inter House Business Quiz' for Grade XI and XII

Achievers: Siya Kayal – Grade XI 'D' and Bhoomi Agrawal- Grade XII 'E' from Mount Annapurna House won the Trophy and Merit Certificate.

Organizer: Commerce Department, DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue:  Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 27th September, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Academic Award Distribution Ceremony

Achievers: Grade XII (Commerce)

Organizer: School's Academic Team

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date:  4th November, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Academic Award Distribution Ceremony

Achievers: Grade XII (Science)

Organizer: School's Academic Team

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date:  4th November, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Academic Award Distribution Ceremony

Achievers: Grade X SEE

Organizer: School's Academic Team

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date:  4th November, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Academic Award Distribution Ceremony

Achievers: Grade X CBSE

Organizer: School's Academic Team

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date:  4th November, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Academic Award Distribution Ceremony

Achievers: Grade VII Students

Organizer: School's Academic Team

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date:  4th November, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Dancing Competition for Parents

Achievers: Rasu Shrestha Manndhar - First Position, Sangeeta Nakarmi- Second Position and Janki Rana- Third Position

Organizer: DAV School Management Committee

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 13th November, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: 200 Meter Backstroke Swimming Championship

Achievers: Araju Thapa Magar - Grade IX 'B'

Organizer: National Sports Council

Venue: Pokhara, Kaski, Gandaki Province
Date: 14th to 20th October, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Science Model Display Competition

Achievers: Dyan Ganga High School and DAV Sushil Kedia  Vishwa Bharati School

Organizer: National Science Foundation, New Delhi, India

Venue: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Date: 10th November, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Science Model Making Competition

Achievers:  St. Mary's School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur - first position , Kendriya Vidyala, Kathmandu- Second Position and Dnyan Ganga High School, Pune India- Third Position in model making competition.

Organizer: National Science Foundation, New Delhi, India

Venue: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Date:  10th November, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: E-sewa Gift Hampers to the School Students

Achievers: Shaili Pyakurel - Grade VI 'A'

Organizer: E-sewa, Education Department

Venue: E-sewa Head Office
Date: 23rd December, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: 'FIFA World Cup Quiz-2022'

Achievers: Priyanshi Pareek - Grade XII 'E'  won Football, T-shirt & Cup and Jiya Jha- VIII 'H', Sukrit Bikram KC - VIII 'E', Maya Gupta- Grade VIII 'E', Nibha Dangol - Grade III 'C', Sulav Dahal and Anshika Kashyap -Grade IV 'G' won either Football, T-shirt or Cup.

Organizer: DAV Sports Academy

Venue:  Assembly Ground/ Pratik Hall
Date: 21st and 23rd December

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: 'Kathmandu Interschool Pidilite Art Olympiad'

Achievers: Aanchal Mohata, III 'E' (gold medal), Rayan Karki- III 'G' (silver medal), Avni Agrawal- III 'G' (bronze medal), Subhangi Patra- V 'F' (gold medal) , Kartik Joshi- VI 'A' (silver medal), Prathana Shrestha- VI 'D' (bronze medal), Garvita Das- XI 'A' (gold medal), Sadhwi Devkota - VIII 'E' (silver medal) and Sudiksha Thapa- VIII 'D' (bronze medal)

Organizer: Pidilite Fevicol

Venue: Art Hall, DAV School
Date: 14th December, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Celebration of 157th Moti Jayanti

Achievers:  Piyush Prasai –First Position (Kanjirowa School), Abhigya Ghimire- Second Position (St. Mary's School), Kanak Rawal- Third Position (Modern Indian School),Yangshu Shrestha- Melodious Singing Award (Radiant Readers Academy).

Organizer:  DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue:  Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 25th August, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Lalitpur District Taekwondo Championship

Achievers: Deepta Singh Khatri- Grade X

Organizer: Mahalaxmi Fitness Academy

Venue: Buddha Party Palace, Golbhatta
Date:  17th & 18th June, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Inter-school Cricket League, 2022

Achievers: School Cricket Team

Organizer: Great Himalayan Cricket Academy

Venue: Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu
Date:
6th June, 2022.

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Star Teachers Appreciation Day

Achievers: Mr. Sanjeev Rai [Department: English, Senior School], Ms. Pooja Basnet [Department: Mathematics, Middle School], Ms. Srijana Shrestha [Department: Dance, Senior School], Ms. Manju Pun Thapa Magar [Subject: Nepali, Kindergarten] Mr. Arjun Gurung [Department: Mathematics, Middle School], Ms. Isha Tripathi [Subject: English, Junior School] and Ms. Anupama Shrestha [Grade Teacher, Junior School].

Organizer: DAV School Management Committee

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date:
29th July, 2022.

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Investiture Ceremony of Junior School

Achievers:  Mt. Gaurishankar House

Organizer: Junior School

Venue: School's Main Ground
Date: June 10, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Investiture Ceremony of Middle School

Achievers:  Mt. Gaurishankar House

Organizer: Middle School

Venue: School's main ground
Date:
June, 9 2022.

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Investiture Ceremony of Senior School

Achievers:  Mt. Lhotse House

Organizer: Senior School

Venue: School's main ground
Date:
June 8, 2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Inter-school Indoor Cricket Tournament

Achievers: Akshara School (Winners) and LRI School (Runner-up)

Organizer: DAV Sports Academy

Venue:  DAV College of Management, Bhanimandal, Lalitpur
Date: 29th July to 1st August

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Principal's Subject Sweepstakes of English Subject

Achievers: Ahilya Sapkota – Grade II 'E', Jehan Man Joshi – Grade III 'C', Sanskriti Thapa – Grade IV 'F',

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Pratik Hall
Date: 21/09/2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Principal's Subject Sweepstakes of English Subject

Achievers: Shubhason Maharjan – Grade V 'B', Shreewatsh Thapa – Grade VI 'D',  Shivani Gupta – Grade VII 'F', Aayat Tarique- Grade IX 'F', Nishant Nayak- Grade X 'H',  Rishika Jaiswal- Grade XI 'E',  Bhoomi Dhanuka- Grade XII 'A'

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date: 21/09/2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: PASCH/BKD- Nepal Inter-school Football Tournament

Achievers: DAV School's Senior Football Team and Pragya Kunj School won the runner up position in Senior Category. 

Organizer: Goethe Zentrum, Thapathali Kathmandu

Venue: DAV Football Ground
Date: 02/09/2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: 56th Sushil Kedia Memorial Futsal Tournament

Achievers: Little Angels School- Winner, Nepal Police School, Sanga- Runner-up,  Green Field International School- Third Position and Gandhi Aadarsha School- Fourth Position.

Organizer: DAV Sports Academy

Venue:  Futsal Ground
Date:  22/09/2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Closing Ceremony of English Week

Achievers: Students from Middle School (Grade V to VIII)

Organizer: English Department/William Wordsworth English Club

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 07/08/2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Closing Ceremony of English Week

Achievers: Students from Middle School (Grade V to VIII)

Organizer: English Department/William Wordsworth English Club

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 07/08/2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Closing Ceremony of English Week

Achievers: Students from Middle School (Grade V to VIII)

Organizer: English Department/William Wordsworth English Club

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 07/08/2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Chauffer Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the Chauffeurs

Organizer: Prefect Council (Portfolio Holder Students)

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 06/08/2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Chauffer Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the Chauffeurs

Organizer: Prefect Council (Portfolio Holder Students)

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 06/08/2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Chauffer Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the Chauffeurs

Organizer: Prefect Council (Portfolio Holder Students)

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 06/08/2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Chauffer Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the Chauffeurs

Organizer: Prefect Council (Portfolio Holder Students)

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 06/08/2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Character Tree Award Distribution Ceremony for Grade I to IV Students

Achievers: A student from each section Grade I

Organizer: DAVSKVB School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Pratik Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: -09/12/2022

Title: Award Academic Session 2022/23

Event: Character Tree Award Distribution Ceremony for Grade I to IV Students

Achievers: A student from each section Grade II

Organizer: DAVSKVB School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Pratik Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: -09/12/2022

Title: Character Tree Award

Event: Character Tree Award Distribution Ceremony for Grade I to IV Students

Achievers: A student from each section III

Organizer: DAVSKVB School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Pratik Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: -09/12/2022

Title: Character Tree Award

Event: Character Tree Award Distribution Ceremony for Grade I to IV Students

Achievers: A student from each section of Grade IV

Organizer: DAVSKVB School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Pratik Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: -09/12/2022

Title: Character Tree Award

Event: Character Tree Award Distribution Ceremony for Grade V to XII Students

Achievers: A student from each section (Grade V to XII)

Organizer: DAVSKVB School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date: 14/12/2022

Title: Annual Excellence Award

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (The Certificate of Special Recognition Distribution Ceremony)

Achievers: The Best Performers of 27th Annual Day Celebration were honoured with the Award and the Merit Certificate

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Assembly Ground, DAV School
Date: 19th December, 2019

Title: Annual Excellence Award

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (Best Portfolio Award Distribution Ceremony)

Achievers: The Winner Students of Academic Session 2018-19 were honoured with the Award and the Merit Certificate

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Title: Annual Excellence Award

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (Academic Excellence and Sports Awards Distribution Ceremony)

Achievers: The Winner Students of Academic Session 2018-19 were honoured with the Award and the Merit Certificate

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Title: Annual Excellence Award

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (Read to the Principal Award Distribution Ceremony)

Achievers: The Winner Students of Academic Session 2018-19 were honoured with the Award and the Merit Certificate

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Title: Annual Excellence Award

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (Gold Star Chairman Award Distribution Ceremony, Senior School)

Achievers: The Winner Students of Academic Session 2018-19 were honoured with the Award and the Merit Certificate

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Title: Annual Excellence Award

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (Gold Star Chairman Award Distribution Ceremony, Junior School)

Achievers: The Winner Students of Academic Session 2018-19 were honoured with the Award and the Merit Certificate

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Title: Annual Excellence Award

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (Teachers Gratitude Ceremony)

Achievers: A total of 23 Teachers and Staff who completed 10-25 years in DAV were honoured with the Appreciation Letter and Shawal

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Title: Annual Excellence Award

Event: Education Leadership Awards- 2019

Achievers:  Ms. Bhubaneswari Rao, the Principal received the Award from Deputy Chief of Mission (DCM), Embassy of India Dr Ajay Kumar and the First Lady Ms. Sunita Kedia.

Organizer: World Education Congress, Nepal

Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Title: Special Award

Event: SAAF Cricket Series- 2019

Achievers: DAV Cricket Team Bagged Champion Trophy

 Organizer: SAAF

 Venue: Mulpani Cricket Association, Kathmandu

 Date: 1st to 8th July, 2019

Title: Special Award

Event: Inter-school Yoga Demonstration and Competition- 2019 

Achievers: In Under 10 Years boys category, Sambhav KC- V'B' secured the first position followed by Adrin Shrestha – V 'C' and Samik Rana- VI 'A' in the second and third positions respectively. Similarly, in less than 10 year, girl's category, Prajambi Bastola- V 'F' secured the first position followed by Grishma Thapa- V 'E' and Urja Joshi- V 'B' in the second and third positions respectively. Likewise, in Boys 10-14 years age group, Anukalpa Yadav- V 'B' secured the first position followed by Atharva Subedi- VI 'A' Sudhanshu Kumar Singh- VII 'F' in the second and third positions respectively. Similarly, in Girls 10-14 years age group, Aarya Mishra- VII 'I' secured the first position followed by Siya Agrawal-VIII 'G' and Sayaka Maharjan- VII 'A' in the second and third positions respectively.

 Organizer: Embassy of India to Nepal

 Venue: Embassy Premises, Lainchaur, Kathmandu

 Date: 16th June, 2019

Title: 100% Attendance Award

  1. Event: Annual Awards Distribution Ceremony of Grade VII and VIII 

Achievers: Grade VII and VIII Students (Token of Appreciation and Merit certificate) 
Organizer: DAV School 
Venue: Secondary Assembly Ground
Date: 27th February, 2019

Title: Ekalavya Award

Event: Annual Awards Distribution Ceremony of Grade VII and VIII 

Achievers: Grade VII and VIII Students (Token of Appreciation and Merit certificate) 
Organizer: DAV School 
Venue: Secondary Assembly Ground
Date: 27th February, 2019

Title: Special Award

Event: Nepal-India International Friendship Concert and Star International Education Award -2020

Achievers: DAV School Won 'International Educational Award-2020'
Organizer: Star India Group
Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 20th February, 2020

Title: Annual Excellnce Awards

Event: Annual Awards Distribution Ceremony of Grade VII and VIII ( Character Tree Award)

Achievers: Grade VII and VIII Students (Token of Appreciation and Merit certificate) 
Organizer: DAV School 
Venue: Secondary Assembly Ground
Date: 27th February, 2019

Event: Annual Awards Distribution Ceremony of Grade VII and VIII ( Character Tree Award)

Achievers: Grade VII and VIII Students (Token of Appreciation and Merit certificate) 
Organizer: DAV School 
Venue: Secondary Assembly Ground
Date: 27th February, 2019

Event: Nepal-India International Friendship Concert and Star International Education Award -2020

Achievers: DAV School Won 'International Educational Award-2020'
Organizer: Star India Group
Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 20th February, 2020

Event: Annual Awards Distribution Ceremony of Grade VII and VIII 

Achievers: Grade VII and VIII Students (Token of Appreciation and Merit certificate) 
Organizer: DAV School 
Venue: Secondary Assembly Ground
Date: 27th February, 2019

  1. Event: Annual Awards Distribution Ceremony of Grade VII and VIII 

Achievers: Grade VII and VIII Students (Token of Appreciation and Merit certificate) 
Organizer: DAV School 
Venue: Secondary Assembly Ground
Date: 27th February, 2019

Event: Inter-school Yoga Demonstration and Competition- 2019 

Achievers: In Under 10 Years boys category, Sambhav KC- V'B' secured the first position followed by Adrin Shrestha – V 'C' and Samik Rana- VI 'A' in the second and third positions respectively. Similarly, in less than 10 year, girl's category, Prajambi Bastola- V 'F' secured the first position followed by Grishma Thapa- V 'E' and Urja Joshi- V 'B' in the second and third positions respectively. Likewise, in Boys 10-14 years age group, Anukalpa Yadav- V 'B' secured the first position followed by Atharva Subedi- VI 'A' Sudhanshu Kumar Singh- VII 'F' in the second and third positions respectively. Similarly, in Girls 10-14 years age group, Aarya Mishra- VII 'I' secured the first position followed by Siya Agrawal-VIII 'G' and Sayaka Maharjan- VII 'A' in the second and third positions respectively.

 Organizer: Embassy of India to Nepal

 Venue: Embassy Premises, Lainchaur, Kathmandu

 Date: 16th June, 2019

Event: SAAF Cricket Series- 2019

Achievers: DAV Cricket Team Bagged Champion Trophy

 Organizer: SAAF

 Venue: Mulpani Cricket Association, Kathmandu

 Date: 1st to 8th July, 2019

Event: Education Leadership Awards- 2019

Achievers:  Ms. Bhubaneswari Rao, the Principal received the Award from Deputy Chief of Mission (DCM), Embassy of India Dr Ajay Kumar and the First Lady Ms. Sunita Kedia.

Organizer: World Education Congress, Nepal

Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (Teachers Gratitude Ceremony)

Achievers: A total of 23 Teachers and Staff who completed 10-25 years in DAV were honoured with the Appreciation Letter and Shawal

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (Gold Star Chairman Award Distribution Ceremony, Junior School)

Achievers: The Winner Students of Academic Session 2018-19 were honoured with the Award and the Merit Certificate

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (Gold Star Chairman Award Distribution Ceremony, Senior School)

Achievers: The Winner Students of Academic Session 2018-19 were honoured with the Award and the Merit Certificate

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (Read to the Principal Award Distribution Ceremony)

Achievers: The Winner Students of Academic Session 2018-19 were honoured with the Award and the Merit Certificate

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (Academic Excellence and Sports Awards Distribution Ceremony)

Achievers: The Winner Students of Academic Session 2018-19 were honoured with the Award and the Merit Certificate

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (Best Portfolio Award Distribution Ceremony)

Achievers: The Winner Students of Academic Session 2018-19 were honoured with the Award and the Merit Certificate

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Buddha Hall, DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 18th December, 2019

Event: 27th Annual Day Celebration (The Certificate of Special Recognition Distribution Ceremony)

Achievers: The Best Performers of 27th Annual Day Celebration were honoured with the Award and the Merit Certificate

Organizer: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Venue: Assembly Ground, DAV School
Date: 19th December, 2019

Event: Character Tree Award Distribution Ceremony for Grade V to XII Students

Achievers: A student from each section (Grade V to XII)

Organizer: DAVSKVB School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date: 14/12/2022

Event: Character Tree Award Distribution Ceremony for Grade I to IV Students

Achievers: A student from each section of Grade IV

Organizer: DAVSKVB School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Pratik Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: -09/12/2022

Event: Character Tree Award Distribution Ceremony for Grade I to IV Students

Achievers: A student from each section III

Organizer: DAVSKVB School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Pratik Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: -09/12/2022

Event: Character Tree Award Distribution Ceremony for Grade I to IV Students

Achievers: A student from each section Grade II

Organizer: DAVSKVB School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Pratik Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: -09/12/2022

Event: Character Tree Award Distribution Ceremony for Grade I to IV Students

Achievers: A student from each section Grade I

Organizer: DAVSKVB School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Pratik Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: -09/12/2022

Event: Chauffer Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the Chauffeurs

Organizer: Prefect Council (Portfolio Holder Students)

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 06/08/2022

Event: Chauffer Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the Chauffeurs

Organizer: Prefect Council (Portfolio Holder Students)

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 06/08/2022

Event: Chauffer Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the Chauffeurs

Organizer: Prefect Council (Portfolio Holder Students)

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 06/08/2022

Event: Chauffer Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the Chauffeurs

Organizer: Prefect Council (Portfolio Holder Students)

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 06/08/2022

Event: Closing Ceremony of English Week

Achievers: Students from Middle School (Grade V to VIII)

Organizer: English Department/William Wordsworth English Club

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 07/08/2022

Event: Closing Ceremony of English Week

Achievers: Students from Middle School (Grade V to VIII)

Organizer: English Department/William Wordsworth English Club

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 07/08/2022

Event: Closing Ceremony of English Week

Achievers: Students from Middle School (Grade V to VIII)

Organizer: English Department/William Wordsworth English Club

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 07/08/2022

Event: 56th Sushil Kedia Memorial Futsal Tournament

Achievers: Little Angels School- Winner, Nepal Police School, Sanga- Runner-up,  Green Field International School- Third Position and Gandhi Aadarsha School- Fourth Position.

Organizer: DAV Sports Academy

Venue:  Futsal Ground
Date:  22/09/2022

Event: PASCH/BKD- Nepal Inter-school Football Tournament

Achievers: DAV School's Senior Football Team and Pragya Kunj School won the runner up position in Senior Category. 

Organizer: Goethe Zentrum, Thapathali Kathmandu

Venue: DAV Football Ground
Date: 02/09/2022

Event: Principal's Subject Sweepstakes of English Subject

Achievers: Shubhason Maharjan – Grade V 'B', Shreewatsh Thapa – Grade VI 'D',  Shivani Gupta – Grade VII 'F', Aayat Tarique- Grade IX 'F', Nishant Nayak- Grade X 'H',  Rishika Jaiswal- Grade XI 'E',  Bhoomi Dhanuka- Grade XII 'A'

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date: 21/09/2022

Event: Principal's Subject Sweepstakes of English Subject

Achievers: Ahilya Sapkota – Grade II 'E', Jehan Man Joshi – Grade III 'C', Sanskriti Thapa – Grade IV 'F',

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Pratik Hall
Date: 21/09/2022

Event: Inter-school Indoor Cricket Tournament

Achievers: Akshara School (Winners) and LRI School (Runner-up)

Organizer: DAV Sports Academy

Venue:  DAV College of Management, Bhanimandal, Lalitpur
Date: 29th July to 1st August

Event: Investiture Ceremony of Senior School

Achievers:  Mt. Lhotse House

Organizer: Senior School

Venue: School's main ground
Date:
June 8, 2022

Event: Investiture Ceremony of Middle School

Achievers:  Mt. Gaurishankar House

Organizer: Middle School

Venue: School's main ground
Date:
June, 9 2022.

Event: Investiture Ceremony of Junior School

Achievers:  Mt. Gaurishankar House

Organizer: Junior School

Venue: School's Main Ground
Date: June 10, 2022

Event: Star Teachers Appreciation Day

Achievers: Mr. Sanjeev Rai [Department: English, Senior School], Ms. Pooja Basnet [Department: Mathematics, Middle School], Ms. Srijana Shrestha [Department: Dance, Senior School], Ms. Manju Pun Thapa Magar [Subject: Nepali, Kindergarten] Mr. Arjun Gurung [Department: Mathematics, Middle School], Ms. Isha Tripathi [Subject: English, Junior School] and Ms. Anupama Shrestha [Grade Teacher, Junior School].

Organizer: DAV School Management Committee

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date:
29th July, 2022.

Event: Inter-school Cricket League, 2022

Achievers: School Cricket Team

Organizer: Great Himalayan Cricket Academy

Venue: Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu
Date:
6th June, 2022.

Event: Lalitpur District Taekwondo Championship

Achievers: Deepta Singh Khatri- Grade X

Organizer: Mahalaxmi Fitness Academy

Venue: Buddha Party Palace, Golbhatta
Date:  17th & 18th June, 2022

Event: Celebration of 157th Moti Jayanti

Achievers:  Piyush Prasai –First Position (Kanjirowa School), Abhigya Ghimire- Second Position (St. Mary's School), Kanak Rawal- Third Position (Modern Indian School),Yangshu Shrestha- Melodious Singing Award (Radiant Readers Academy).

Organizer:  DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue:  Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 25th August, 2022

Event: 'Kathmandu Interschool Pidilite Art Olympiad'

Achievers: Aanchal Mohata, III 'E' (gold medal), Rayan Karki- III 'G' (silver medal), Avni Agrawal- III 'G' (bronze medal), Subhangi Patra- V 'F' (gold medal) , Kartik Joshi- VI 'A' (silver medal), Prathana Shrestha- VI 'D' (bronze medal), Garvita Das- XI 'A' (gold medal), Sadhwi Devkota - VIII 'E' (silver medal) and Sudiksha Thapa- VIII 'D' (bronze medal)

Organizer: Pidilite Fevicol

Venue: Art Hall, DAV School
Date: 14th December, 2022

Event: 'FIFA World Cup Quiz-2022'

Achievers: Priyanshi Pareek - Grade XII 'E'  won Football, T-shirt & Cup and Jiya Jha- VIII 'H', Sukrit Bikram KC - VIII 'E', Maya Gupta- Grade VIII 'E', Nibha Dangol - Grade III 'C', Sulav Dahal and Anshika Kashyap -Grade IV 'G' won either Football, T-shirt or Cup.

Organizer: DAV Sports Academy

Venue:  Assembly Ground/ Pratik Hall
Date: 21st and 23rd December

Event: E-sewa Gift Hampers to the School Students

Achievers: Shaili Pyakurel - Grade VI 'A'

Organizer: E-sewa, Education Department

Venue: E-sewa Head Office
Date: 23rd December, 2022

Event: Science Model Making Competition

Achievers:  St. Mary's School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur - first position , Kendriya Vidyala, Kathmandu- Second Position and Dnyan Ganga High School, Pune India- Third Position in model making competition.

Organizer: National Science Foundation, New Delhi, India

Venue: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Date:  10th November, 2022

Event: Science Model Display Competition

Achievers: Dyan Ganga High School and DAV Sushil Kedia  Vishwa Bharati School

Organizer: National Science Foundation, New Delhi, India

Venue: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Date: 10th November, 2022

Event: 200 Meter Backstroke Swimming Championship

Achievers: Araju Thapa Magar - Grade IX 'B'

Organizer: National Sports Council

Venue: Pokhara, Kaski, Gandaki Province
Date: 14th to 20th October, 2022

Event: Dancing Competition for Parents

Achievers: Rasu Shrestha Manndhar - First Position, Sangeeta Nakarmi- Second Position and Janki Rana- Third Position

Organizer: DAV School Management Committee

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 13th November, 2022

Event: Academic Award Distribution Ceremony

Achievers: Grade VII Students

Organizer: School's Academic Team

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date:  4th November, 2022

Event: Academic Award Distribution Ceremony

Achievers: Grade X CBSE

Organizer: School's Academic Team

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date:  4th November, 2022

Event: Academic Award Distribution Ceremony

Achievers: Grade X SEE

Organizer: School's Academic Team

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date:  4th November, 2022

Event: Academic Award Distribution Ceremony

Achievers: Grade XII (Science)

Organizer: School's Academic Team

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date:  4th November, 2022

Event: Academic Award Distribution Ceremony

Achievers: Grade XII (Commerce)

Organizer: School's Academic Team

Venue: Assembly Ground
Date:  4th November, 2022

Event: Inter House Business Quiz' for Grade XI and XII

Achievers: Siya Kayal – Grade XI 'D' and Bhoomi Agrawal- Grade XII 'E' from Mount Annapurna House won the Trophy and Merit Certificate.

Organizer: Commerce Department, DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue:  Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 27th September, 2022

Event: Global Change Makers Award in Education -2022

Achievers: Dr. Bhubaneswari Rao, the Principal

Organizer: Project 100 and Human Harmony Foundation Nepal

Venue: Kathmandu, Nepal
Date:  12th August, 2022

Event:  Family Jamboree of Grade X

Achievers: Parents of Grade X

Organizer: DAV School Management Committee

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 23rd September, 2022

Event: 10-day Cricket Training Course

Achievers:  Mr. Purnendu Ghosh- HoD Sports and Mr. Manish Gupta- Sports Teacher

Organizer: Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)

Venue:  Mumbai, India
Date: 7th August, 2022

Event:  Celebration of 56th Birth Anniversary of Late Sushil Kedia

Achievers: DAV School's Cricket Team

Organizer: National Umpire Mr. Rabindra Gupta and his team associated with Criket Association of Nepal (CAN)

Venue: DAV College of Management, Bhanimandal, Lalitpur
Date: 21st September, 2022

Event: Celebration of 209th Bhanu Jayanti

Achievers: Modern Indian School- First Position, Bijeshwori School- Second Position, United Academy- Third Position, Machhapuchhre School- Fourth Position

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Indu Hall, Indu Sadan
Date: 13th July, 2022

Event:  Family Jamboree of Grade VIII

Achievers: Parents of Grade VIII

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 21st July, 2022

Event: House-keeping Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the House-keeping Staff of DAV School

Organizer: Students' Council and DAV School Management Committee 

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 16th September, 2022

Event: House-keeping Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the House-keeping Staff of DAV School

Organizer: Students' Council and DAV School Management Committee 

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 16th September, 2022

Event: House-keeping Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the House-keeping Staff of DAV School

Organizer: Students' Council and DAV School Management Committee 

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 16th September, 2022

Event: House-keeping Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the House-keeping Staff of DAV School

Organizer: Students' Council and DAV School Management Committee 

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 16th September, 2022

Event: House-keeping Appreciation Day

Achievers: All the House-keeping Staff of DAV School

Organizer: Students' Council and DAV School Management Committee 

Venue: Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 16th September, 2022

Event:  Family Competition

Achievers: : Mr. Pradip Agarwal - first position, Mr. Anup Shrestha - second position and Ms Prativa Luitel- third position.

Organizer: DAV School Management Committee

Venue: Buddha Hall        
Date: 13th November, 2022

Event: Freshers' Meet- A Welcome Programme for Grade XI

Achievers: Suraj Kumar Jaiswal -Mr. Well Dressed Title, Vidisha Nepal - Miss Well Dressed Title, Aastha Nigam- Third Position, Priyanka Senapati - Fourth Position and Aaryan Chaudhary - Fifth Position.

Organizer: Grade XII Students and DAV School Management Committee

Venue:  Buddha Hall, Shankar Sadan
Date: 21st August, 2022

Event: Celebration of 5th Janardan Smriti Sanskrit Diwas

Achievers: Mahesh Sanskrit Gurukulum, Devghat, Tanahun

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 30th August, 2022

Event: Celebration of 5th Janardan Smriti Sanskrit Diwas

Achievers: Mahesh Sanskrit Gurukulum- first position, Nepal Ved Vidyashram- Second Position, Kanti Bhairab Gurukulum- Third Position and Naimisharanya Sharan Gurukulum- Consolation Position

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 30th August, 2022

Event: Celebration of 5th Janardan Smriti Sanskrit Diwas

Achievers: Atul Smriti Gurukulm- first position, Mahesh Sanskrit Gurukulum- Second Position, Reliance International Academy- Third Position and Kanti Bhairab Consolation Position.

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 30th August, 2022

Event: Celebration of 5th Janardan Smriti Sanskrit Diwas

Achievers: Mahesh Sanskrit Gurukulum- First Position, Naimisharyana Sharan Sanskrit Gurukulum- Second Position, Reliance International Academy- Third Position and Ram Janaki Kanya Gurukulun- Consolation Position.

Organizer: DAV School, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Venue: DAV Complex, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur
Date: 30th August, 2022

Event: 1st International Science Exhibition

Achievers: Dr. Bhubaneswari  Rao, the Principal, DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bhararti and Ms. Renuka Dutta, the Principal, Dnyan Ganga High School Pune, India

Organizer: National Science Foundation, New Delhi, India

Venue: DAV Sushil Kedia Vishwa Bharati
Date: 10th November, 2022